Program Overview

XYZ: The Wound

17 June
(6am CET, GMT+2)


Opening Address: WELCOME TO THE WOUND
Ania Malinowska

SLSAeu PRESIDENT ’S ADDRESS

Aura Heydenreich


Conference Main Exhibition: ALIENATIONS OR THE FIRE NEXT TIME  

Before we start: SCROLLING TO ZERO. MEDITATION TOWARDS THE END


A: Diagnosis

18 June
(6am CET, GMT+2)


A0.1 Preamble: PEAK LIBIDO
Dominic Pettman

A0.2 Keynote Address: XENOTEMPORALITY: NAVIGATING EXTRA-HUMAN TIME / ON SITES AND SITUATIONS
Patricia Reed and Diann Bauer of Laboria Cuboniks


Presentations

A1 ANTHROPOCENE AND THE TRAGEDY OF THE COMMONS: A NEUROPHYSIOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE
Alessia Pannese

A2 REWORKING THE WOUND OF THE ‘BANAL ANTHROPOCENE’: DARSTELLUNG AND VERTRETEN
Anette Vandsø

A3 (ARTIFICIAL) EVOLUTION IN AN AGE OF (HUMAN-INDUCED) EXTINCTION: SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY MEETS THE ANTHROPOCENE
Josh Wodak

A4 QUESTIONING THE ANTHROPOCENE. GOLD AND PREHISTORY IN CONTEMPORARY ART
Gry Hedin

A5 THE GEOPHILOSOPHY OF TRAUMA IN CATHERINE MALABOU AND REZA NEGARESTANI
Grzegorz Czemiel

A6 THE ANTHROPOCENE AS A PROVOCATION. KNOWLEDGE PRODUCTION AND EDUCATION ILLUSTRATED BY THE EXAMPLE OF TRANSDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH PROJECT
Oliwia Olesiejuk

A7 GRAY ZONE “AT THE SAME TABLE”
Nina Sosna

A8 “YOU CARRY MOTHER EARTH WITHIN YOU” (THICH NHAT HAHN). INTER EXISTENTIAL PARADIGM FOR THE ANTHROPOCENE
Monika Sosnowska

A9 APPREHENDING HUMAN-(WILD) PLANT RELATIONS IN RURAL BELARUS: FROM CONSUMING TO AFFECTIVE ENCOUNTERS
Aliaksandra Shrubok

A10 “THESE BRAINLESS, STATIONARY TRUNKS ARE PROTECTING EACH OTHER”: SPECULATIVE FOREST THINKING IN THE ANTHROPOCENE
Thomas W. Howard

A11 MULTISPECIES ONTOLOGIES IN THE ANTHROPOCENE: AN UNNATURAL HISTORY OF GAIA THEORY ACCORDING TO JAMES LOVELOCK & LYNN MARGULIS
Sofia Varino

A12 GEOMEDIA: ON MYTHIC NOISE AND THE DESIGN OF GEOLOGICAL COMMUNICATION
Adam Nocek


Panel

A13 TOWARDS ANTI-ENTROPIC EXORGANISMS AND EXORGANIZATIONS IN THE ANTHROPOCENE. BIOECONOMICS, INSTITUTIONS, LOCALITIES

  • Panel Introduction
  • Anne Alombert: “Beyond the Anthropocene: from automatic societies to ‘anti-anthropic’ societies?”
  • Michał Krzykawski: “Metastable Institutions: Conceiving and Conceptualizing Sustainabilities”
  • Maël Montévil: “Entropies, organizations and their disruptions in biology”

A14 DIGITISING THE SOIL. CYBER-AGRICULTURE AND ITS INTEGRATIVE FUTURE

  • Anna Adamowicz,
  • Michał Gulik,
  • Bogna M. Konior,
  • Miłosz Markiewicz,
  • Jakub Palm

Workshop

A15 GNAGNACENE: WHY NOT PLAYING THE GAME? (UN)RULES FOR FIGHTING ENJOYMENT AND BIFURCACIONES

  • Pauline Pedehour
  • Aurélien Blanc
  • Claire Gauzente
  • Régis Dumoulin
  • Benoît Pascaud

B: Narrative

19 June
(6am CET, GMT+2)


B0 Keynote Address: THE ANTHROPOCENE UNCONSCIOUS. GEOLOGICAL DISRUPTIONS OF DISCOURSE
Mark Bould


Presentations

B1 THE ANTHROPOCENE, A USEFUL SCIENCE FICTION TROPE
Julia Grillmayr

B2 THE IMAGINATIVE CHALLENGES OF THE ANTHROPOCENES: A RHETORICAL AND NARRATOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE SUBLIME IN CONTEMPORARY U.S. LITERATURE
David Lombard

B3 I LOVE YOU INFINITELY MORE THAN THE SUM OF THE PARTS OF THE UNIVERSE
Loumille Metros

B4 SUBMERGED PERSPECTIVES, ON POSSESSING NATURE
Claudia Pederson

B5 THE (IM)POSSIBLE RELIGIOUS NARRATIVES OF THE ANTHROPOCENE
Joanna Soćko

B6 MONSTERS OF THE KAIJUCENE: STRUGGLING WITH ANTHROPOCENIC METAPHORS IN GODZILLA (2014) AND GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS (2019)
Filip Boratyn

B7 THE FABLE AS THE “LIFE STORY”: A GENERATIVE RESOURCE FOR IMAGINING ALTERNATIVE NARRATIVES, RELATIONS AND PRACTICES IN AN AGE OF CRISIS
Alice Gibson

B8 ANIMIST COSMOTECHNICS IN URSULA BIEMANN AND MATTHEW BARNEY
Radek Przedpełski

B9 BODIES INSSUFICIENTLY FRESH
Mathew Emmett


Panels

B10 THE VALUE OF NARRATIVES IN/OF THE ANTHROPOCENE: BETWEEN SPECULATION AND EXPERIMENTATION

  • Kaisa Kortekallio: “Speculative Thought and Experimental Reading”
  • Hanna-Riikka Roine: “Speculative Collaborations of Narratives and Models”
  • Esko Suoranta: “Speculation as Social Criticism: The Case for Technonaturalism”
  • Marco Caracciolo: “Formal Experiments and Uncertain Futures”
  • Shannon Lambert: “Experimenting with Experiments: Science, Narrative, and Knowledge in Contemporary ‘Lab Lit’”
  • Gry Ulstein: “Weirding the Narrative: New Weird Formal Experiments”

B11 INCLUSION OF NON-HUMANS IN PEDAGOGICAL AND COLLECTIVE EXCHANGES?

  • Tony Valberg: “Togetherness – Vibrant Matter Collective: Modelling Possible Universes”
  • Shé M. Hawke: “A Critical Need for Environmental Literacy: Re-Wilding Human Consciousness”
  • Reingard Spannring: “Subjective Experience As The Basis For Connectivity And Respect In A More-Than-Human World?”
  • Martin Hauberg-Lund Laugesen: “Teaching and Learning in the Great Outdoors: On the Pedagogical Potential of Speculative Realism”

Concert

WHERE THE SOUL IS, Bękarty Bacha (at Hipnoza Jazz Club)


C: Practice

20 June
(6am CET, GMT+2)


C0.1 Keynote Address: THE PROBIOTIC PLANET: USING LIFE TO MANAGE LIFE
Jamie Lorimer

C0.2 Keynote Address: MOUNTAINS AND DESIRE
Margret Grebowicz


Presentations

C1 PISHKU: SCIENCE, ART, AND EDUCATION IN THE CONTEXT OF THE SIXTH MASS EXTINCTION
Ana María Guerra

C2 IN THE NATURAL APIARY
Michał Krawczyk

C3 PRACTICING CONTAMINATION THROUGH VEGETARIAT: ON THE FORMS OF RESISTANCE THROUGH THE CRACKS OF WOUNDED AGENCY
Agnieszka Anna Wołodźko

C4 ORGANIC PLANT PHOTOGRAPHY AND POSTHUMOUS INTIMACIES
Magdalena Zamorska

C5 CREATIVE DESTRUCTION AND CYCLES OF EXTINCTION: NECROPRENEURSHIP IN JURASSIC WORLD EVOLUTION
Michael Fuchs

C6 (RE)SITUATING THE ANTHROPOCENE. MORE-THAN-HUMAN KNOWLEDGE IN ARTISTIC PRACTICES
Justyna Stępień

C7 PAINTING SEVERED WOUNDS: LOSING HEADS, NATURES MORTES, EMOJIS AND FINDING BODIES IN THE ANTHROPOCENE
Rachel Magdeburg

C8 ECOLOGICAL CONCERNS AND COSMOTECHNICS AS READ THROUGH WORKS IN ARKEN’S COLLECTION
Anne Kølbæk Iversen

C9 WHATEVER THE CITY IS MADE OF. ARCHITECTURAL IMAGINARIES FOR A NEW URBAN MORPHOLOGY
Johanna Mehl

C10 RUSSIAN FERATIONS: TOXIC CARTOGRAPHY OF POST-SOVIET FERAL POLITICS
Post Lab: Ekaterina Nikitina, Nikita Sazonov, Ippolit Markelov

C11 CAN SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES HARNESS MEANINGFUL INTERCULTURAL RELATIONSHIPS OFFLINE?
Lourdes Zamanillo

C12 SOUND AGENCY IN THE CONTEXT OF ACOUSTIC ECOLOGY AND TIMOTHY MORTON’S HYPEROBJECTS
Przemysław Degórski

C13 UNTAMED AND UNNAMED: WOMEN WHO REWILD WOLVES
Paulina Szymonek

C14 REINVENTING FEMINIST CARE IN PANDEMIC TIMES
Miriam Tola

C15 QEERING THE WOUND. ZOEPHILIC FIGURATIONS OF NONHUMAN LIFE AS TOOLS FOR RETHINKING DEATH
Ally Bishop

C16 LOST AND DAMAGED: HOW MEMORIES OF THE FUTURE CAN HELP US OVERCOME POST-EXTRACTIVIST STRESS DISORDER?
Lena Dobrowolska & Teo Ormond -Skeaping


Workshop

C17 ART2: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN ARTISTIC PERFORMANCE
Piotr Mirowski
Kory Mathewson


D: Art

17 June
(6am CET, GMT+2)


D1 ALIENACJE ALBO NASTĘPNYM RAZEM POŻAR / ALIENATIONS OR FIRE NEXT TIME

D2 SHAME
Mathew Emmett

D3 DERMATILLOMANIA
Camilla Nock

D4 FUTURE SCENARIOS
Lena Dobrowolska & Teo Ormond-Skeaping

D5 EXTRACTION
Michał Łuczak

D6 EMOTIONS CONTROL UNIT, ORACLE, PHOTO ROBOTOID
Przemysław Jasielski

D7 SCROLLING TO ZERO
Rafał Zapała

D8 SAFE [.] PLACE
Konrad Juściński

D9 PREGEOMETRY, OBJECT THROUGH OBJECT
Maksymilian Sawicki

D10 FABFUNGUS

  • Szymon Kaliski
  • Marek Straszak
  • Arek Zub

D11 POST-APOCALYPSIS
Daed Baitz